DBS by the Bay

Be part of the thrilling races at DBS Marina Regatta

Come catch the most highly anticipated competition on the dragon boat calendar – the DBS Marina Regatta, on 28-29 May and 4-5 June 2016 in the heart of Singapore’s financial district – the beautiful Marina Bay. Races will start from about 9am each day so come on down and support your favorite teams!

Races will start at 9am on 28 May, 8.30am on 29 May, 11.30am on 4 June, and 9am on 5 June.

  • Dragon Boat 22-crew (DB22) DBS Singapore Premier Open 200m
  • Dragon Boat 12-crew (DB12) DBS Singapore Premier Women 200m
  • Dragon Boat 12-crew (DB12) DBS Corporate Open 200m
  • Dragon Boat 12-crew (DB12) DBS Corporate Women 200m
  • Dragon Boat 22-crew (DB22) DBS Tertiary Open 200m
  • Dragon Boat 12-crew (DB22) DBS Tertiary Women 200m
  • Dragon Boat 12-crew (DB12) DBS Singapore Premier Mixed 200m
  • Dragon Boat 12-crew (DB12) DBS Corporate Mixed 200m
  • Dragon Boat 12-crew (DB12) DBS Tertiary Mixed 200m
  • Dragon Boat 12-crew (DB12) DBS Singapore Premier Mixed 500m
  • Dragon Boat 12-crew (DB12) DBS Corporate Mixed 500m
  • Dragon Boat 12-crew (DB12) DBS Tertiary Mixed 500m
  • Dragon Boat 22-crew (DB22) DBS International Premier Open 500m
  • Dragon Boat 12-crew (DB12) DBS International Premier Women 500m
  • Dragon Boat 22-crew (DB22) DBS Singapore Premier Open 500m
  • Dragon Boat 12-crew (DB12) DBS Singapore Premier Women 500m
  • Dragon Boat 12-crew (DB12) DBS Corporate Open 500m
  • Dragon Boat 12-crew (DB12) DBS Corporate Women 500m
  • Dragon Boat 22-crew (DB22) DBS Tertiary Open 500m
  • Dragon Boat 12-Crew (DB12) DBS Tertiary Women 500m
CATEGORIES Gold Medal1st place Silver Medal2nd place Bronze Medal3rd place
DB22 DBSMR Singapore Premier Open (200m/500m each) S$10,000 S$5,000 S$2,500
DB12 DBSMR Singapore Premier Women (200m/500m each) S$5,000 S$3,000 S$1,500
DB12 DBSMR Singapore Premier Mixed (200m/500m each) S$5,000 S$3,000 S$1,500
CATEGORIES Gold Medal1st place Silver Medal2nd place Bronze Medal3rd place
DB12 DBSMR Corporate Open (200m/500m each) S$5,000 S$3,000 S$1,500
DB12 DBSMR Corporate Women (200m/500m each) S$5,000 S$3,000 S$1,500
DB12 DBSMR Corporate Mixed (200m/500m each) S$5,000 S$3,000 S$1,500
CATEGORIES Gold Medal1st place Silver Medal2nd place Bronze Medal3rd place
DB22 DBSMR Tertiary Open (200m/500m each) S$10,000 S$5,000 S$2,500
DB12 DBSMR Tertiary Women (200m/500m each) S$5,000 S$3,000 S$1,500
DB12 DBSMR Tertiary Mixed (200m/500m each) S$5,000 S$3,000 S$1,500
CATEGORIES Gold Medal1st place Silver Medal2nd place Bronze Medal3rd place
DB22 DBS International Premier Open (500m) S$10,000 S$5,000 S$2,500
DB12 DBS International Premier Women (500m) S$5,000 S$3,000 S$1,500

Registration for races will be opened from 10 March to 10 April 2016.
Click here to register

Categories Entry Fee
SDBA affiliates $25 (excluding 7% GST)
DBS Singapore Tertiary (Singapore University, Polytechnic, ITE, Junior College and Institutes of Tertiary Education $25 (excluding 7% GST)
Non SDBA affiliates $50 (excluding 7% GST)
DB22 (26 Athletes+ 2 Team Officials) DB12 (14 Athletes+ 2 Team Officials)
Total cost for non SDBA affiliates $1,400 $800

Please refer to the entry rules or bulletin for more information.
For enquires related to the races please drop an email to admin@sdba.org.sg

Training/familisation sessions will be available from 10am to 6.50pm on the following dates.

Date/Time Slot 10am – 11am 11am – 12pm 12pm – 1pm 1pm – 2pm
25 May 2016 (Wednesday)
26 May 2016 (Thursday)
Date/Time Slot 3pm – 4pm 4pm – 5pm 5pm – 6pm 6pm – 6.50pm
25 May 2016 (Wednesday)
26 May 2016 (Thursday)
Date/Time Slot 10am – 11am 11am – 12pm 12pm – 1pm 1pm – 2pm
1 June 2016 (Wednesday)
2 June 2016 (Thursday)
Date/Time Slot 3pm – 4pm 4pm – 5pm 5pm – 6pm 6pm – 6.50pm
1 June 2016 (Wednesday)
2 June 2016 (Thursday)
  • Training sessions will be reserved on a first come, first served basis.
  • Each team will be allocated with a maximum of 1 session only.
  • For safety reasons and boat availability, walk-in for boat trials will not be entertained.
  • Teams who are interested in the training session, please write to SDBA at admin@sdba.com.sg.

200m DB12 DBS Corporate Open (G Finals)

Position Team Time Remarks
1 ExxonMobil Asia Pacific 1 0:55:345
2 TEAM MUSU of Hong Kong Disneyland 0:56:209
3 DBS Asia Dragons 0:56:326
4 KPMG Dragonboat 0:56:761
5 HP Dragons A 0:56:787
6 ExxonMobil Asia Pacific 2 0:57:348
  • DQ: Disqualified
  • Scratch: Withdrawn

200m DB12 DBS Corporate Women (G Finals)

Position Team Time Remarks
1 DBS Asia Dragons 1:02:023
2 TEAM MUSHU of Hong Kong Disneyland 1:03:682
3 Keppel Dragons 1:05:367
4 ExxonMobil Asia Pacific 1 1:05:526
5 Marina Bay Sands Dragons 1:06:120
6 Team OCBC Dragons 1:06:380
  • DQ: Disqualified
  • Scratch: Withdrawn

200m DB22 DBS Tertiary Open (G Finals)

Position Team Time Remarks
1 Nanyang Technological University 0:46:547
2 Temasek Polytechnic 0:46:749
3 Singapore Polytechnic 0:47:184
4 National University of Singapore 0:47:645
5 NYP 0:48:180
6 Nanyang Junior College 0:51:566
  • DQ: Disqualified
  • Scratch: Withdrawn

200m DB22 DBS Tertiary Women (G Finals)

Position Team Time Remarks
1 Nanyang Technological University 1:01:864
2 National University of Singapore 1:02:325
3 Singapore Institute of Management 1:03:062
4 Temasek Polytechnic 1:03:163
5 NYP 1:04:085
6 Singapore Polytechnic 1:05:903
  • DQ: Disqualified
  • Scratch: Withdrawn

200m DB22 DBS Premier Open (G Finals)

Position Team Time Remarks
1 Ley Choon Group Holdings 0:45:843
2 Gajah Mada Paddle Club 0:46:781
3 National University of Singapore 0:47:083
4 Mountbatten Community Sports Club 0:47:141
5 Singapore Paddle Club 0:47:502
6 Canadian Dragons 0:48:307
  • DQ: Disqualified
  • Scratch: Withdrawn

200m DB12 DBS Premier Women (G Finals)

Position Team Time Remarks
1 Singapore Paddle Club 1:01:445
2 Ley Choon Group Holdings 1:01:848
3 National University of Singapore 1:02:686
4 German Dragons Singapore 1:03:449
5 Team Rocket 1:04:244
6 Innotrek (Team Marlin) 1:04:562
  • DQ: Disqualified
  • Scratch: Withdrawn

200m DB22 Active Agers “Prime Warriors”

Position Team Time Remarks
1 Taman Jurong CSC 1:06:406
2 BCF Paddlers in the Pink 1 1:08:224
3 BCF Paddlers in the Pink 2 1:09:825
4 Prisons Fellowship Singapore (PFS) 1:16:863
5 MW Power Team (Chong Pang Zone 8 RC) 1:26:164
6 Purple Warriors (Singapore Cancer Society – SCS) 1:28:803
  • DQ: Disqualified
  • Scratch: Withdrawn

200m DB22 Inter National Squads “Singapore’s Finest”

Position Team Time Remarks
1 Singapore Sailing (Singapore Sailing Federation) 0:57:985
2 Team Singapore Ultimate (Ultimate Players Association – Singapore) 1:04:302
3 National Handball Team 1:04:361
4 Singapore Silat Federation 1:08:049
5 Singapore Gymnastics 1:08:760
6 NIL NIL
  • DQ: Disqualified
  • Scratch: Withdrawn

200m DB22 Special “Society Gladiators”

Position Team Time Remarks
1 BCF Paddlers in the Pink 1 1:10:588
2 BCF Paddlers in the Pink 2 1:13:461
3 Purple Dragons (Singapore Cancer Society – SCS) 1:24:086
4 AWWA FSC (AWWA Ltd – Family Service Centre) 1:25:125
5 SDSC (Singapore Disability Sports Council) 1:27:086
6 Pathlight School 1:33:228
  • DQ: Disqualified
  • Scratch: Withdrawn

200m DB12 DBS Corporate Mixed (G Final)

Position Team Time Remarks
1 DBS Asia Dragons A 0:57:407
2 Keppel Dragons B 0:58:504
3 TEAM MUSHU of Hong Kong Disneyland A 0:58:647
4 KPMG Dragonboat A 0:58:907
5 Deloitte & Touche LLP 0:59:468
6 ExxonMobil Asia Pacific 2 1:00:280
  • DQ: Disqualified
  • Scratch: Withdrawn

200m DB12 DBS Premier Mixed (G Finals)

Position Team Time Remarks
1 Multiform Developments & Construction PTE LTD 0:56:400
2 Singapore Paddle Club 0:56:443
3 Gajah Mada Paddle Club 0:56:602
4 Police Sports Association 0:57:047
5 Ley Choon Group Holdings 0:57:222
6 Team Rocket 0:57:566
  • DQ: Disqualified
  • Scratch: Withdrawn

200m DB12 DBS Tertiary Mixed (G Finals)

Position Team Time Remarks
1 Nanyang Technological University 0:57:105
2 National University of Singapore 0:57:365
3 Singapore Institute of Management 0:58:101
4 Singapore Management University 0:58:562
5 Singapore Polytechnic 0:58:923
6 NYP 0:58:949
  • DQ: Disqualified
  • Scratch: Withdrawn

200m DBS Dragon Tail

Position Team Time Remarks
1 GIC 0:59:384
2 DSO Dragons 1:00:407
3 SAP Dragons 1:02:341
4 Accenture Pte Ltd 1:03:465
5 Singtel Recreation Club 1:03:465
6 National Parks Board Dragonfly 1:03:523
7 Evonik Dragons 1:03:926
8 Murex Dragons 1:04:260
9 BNP Paribas Dragons 1:05:140
10 BCA 1:07:328
11 URA 1:09:925
WD Llyod Bank Seahorses
WD HSA Water Sports Team
WD Sports Singapore
  • DQ: Disqualified
  • Scratch: Withdrawn

500m DB12 DBS Singapore Premier Mixed (G Final)

Position Team Time
1 Multiform Developments & Constructions PTE LTD 2:27:425
2 Singapore Paddle Club 2:27:944
3 Ley Choon Group Holdings 2:28:029
4 Gajah Mada Paddle Club 2:29:386
5 Singapore Institute of Management 2:31:967
6 Mountbatten Community Sports Club 2:39:524

500m DB12 DBS Tertiary Mixed (G Final)

Position Team Time
1 Nanyang Technological University 2:30:642
2 National University of Singapore 2:32:025
3 Singapore Institute of Management 2:33:048
4 Singapore Polytechnic 2:35:502
5 NYP 2:35:703
6 Singapore Management University 2:39:021

500m DB12 DBS Corporate Mixed (G Final)

Position Team Time
1 DBS Asia Dragons A 2:32:804
2 Keppel Dragons B 2:36:541
3 ExxonMobil Asia Pacific 1 2:37:664
4 KPMG Dragonboat A 2:37:823
5 HP Dragons A 2:38:242
6 POSB Dragons A 2:38:385

500m DB12 DBS Corporate Mixed (G Final)

Position Team Time
1 DBS Asia Dragons A 2:32:804
2 Keppel Dragons B 2:36:541
3 ExxonMobil Asia Pacific 1 2:37:664
4 KPMG Dragonboat A 2:37:823
5 HP Dragons A 2:38:242
6 POSB Dragons A 2:38:385

500m DB12 DBS Tertiary Open (G Final)

Position Team Time
1 National University of Singapore 2:08:329
2 Nanyang Technological University 2:08:404
3 Temasek Polytechnic 2:08:772
4 Singapore Polytechnic 2:10:449
5 Singapore Institute of Management 2:12:283
6 NYP 2:17:604

500m DB12 DBS Corporate Open (G Final)

Position Team Time
1 KPMG Dragonboat 2:32:921
2 HP Dragons B 2:33:567
3 DBS Asia Dragons 2:33:583
4 ExxonMobil Asia Pacific 1 2:35:703
5 POSB Dragons 2:37:706
6 Keppel Dragons 2:41:326

500m DB12 DBS Corporate Women (G Final)

Position Team Time
1 DBS Asia Dragons 2:52:647
2 ExxonMobil Asia Pacific 1 3:03:389
3 Keppel Dragons 3:03:421
4 HP Dragons 3:03:607
5 KPMG Dragonboat 3:03:740
6 Team OCBC Dragons 3:07:661

500m DB12 DBS Singapore Premier Women (G Final)

Position Team Time
1 Ley Choon Group Holdings 2:43:589
2 Singapore Paddle Club 2:44:167
3 Team Rocket 2:53:325
4 National University of Singapore 2:53:903
5 Nanyang Technological University 2:56:584
6 German Dragons Singapore 2:57:549

500m DB12 DBS Tertiary Women (G Final)

Position Team Time
1 Singapore Institute of Management 2:46:462
2 Nanyang Technological University 2:47:728
3 Temasek Polytechnic 2:53:309
4 National University of Singapore 2:53:542
5 Singapore Management University 3:04:386
6 Singapore Polytechnic 3:08:769

500m DB22 DBS Singapore Premier Open (G Final)

Position Team Time
1 Ley Choon Group Holdings 2:07:089
2 Gajah Mada Paddle Club 2:07:969
3 Police Sports Association 2:09:501
4 Mountbatten Community Sports Club 2:09:761
5 Singapore Paddle Club 2:11:981
6 National University of Singapore 2:12:140

500m DB12 DBS International Women (G Final)

Position Team Time
1 Indonesia Rowing & Canoeing Association 2:36:986
2 Singapore National Team 2:41:385
3 Singapore Institute of Management 2:42:901
4 Ley Choon Group Holdings 2:46:043
5 Hong Kong China Dragon Boat Association 2:48:105
6 DBS Asia Dragons 2:56:107

500m DB22 DBS International Open (G Final)

Position Team Time
1 Singapore National Team 2:05:865
2 National University of Singapore 2:08:001
3 Ley Choon Group Holdings 2:09:267
4 Gajah Mada Paddle Club 2:10:089
5 Nanyang Technological University 2:13:825
6 Hong Kong China Dragon Boat Association 2:17:822

BACK TO ACTIVITIES